Commonwealth Games 2022: Complete List of Team Nigeria’s Medal Winners, Sports and Events

Date: 08-08-2022 11:53 am (1 month ago) | Author: Bayo Nelson
- at 8-08-2022 11:53 AM (1 month ago)
Online (m)

As at the end of the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, Team Nigeria amassed a total of 12 Gold, 9 Silver and 14 Bronze Medals, bringing the numbers to a total of 35 medals. Find below a complete list of the winners and their sports events:
Weightlifting
Adijat Adenike Olarinoye (Gold, Women’s 55kg).
Edidiong Joseph Umaofia (Bronze, Men’s 67kg).
Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (Gold, Women’s 59kg)
Islamiyat Yusuf (Bronze, Women’s 64kg).
Taiwo Laidi (Silver, Women’s 76kg).
Mary Taiwo Osijo (Bronze, Women’s 87kg)

Athletics
Chioma Onyekwere (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw).
Obiageri Amaechi (Bronze, Women’s Discus Throw).
Favour Ofili (Silver, Women’s 200m).
Amusan Tobi (Gold, Women’s 100m Hurdles).
Onwuzurike Udodi Chudi, Ashe Favour Oghene Tejiri, Akintola Alaba Olukunle, Ekevwo Raymond (Bronze Medal, Men’s 4 x 100m).
Amusan Tobi, Ofili Favour, Chukwuma Rosemary, Nwokocha Nzubechi Grace, Udo Joy Gabriel Chinenye (Gold, Women’s 4 x 100m).
Ese Brume (Gold, Women’s Long Jump)

Para-Athletics
Goodness Chiemere Nwachukwu (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw F 42-44/61-64).
Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (Gold, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).
Ugochi Constaine Alam (Bronze, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).

Powerlifting
Alice Folashade Oluwafemiayo (Gold, Women’s Heavyweight).
Bose Patricia Omolayo (Silver, Women’s Heavyweight).
Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu (Silver, Men’s Heavyweight).
Innocent Nnamdi (Bronze, Men’s Lightweight).

Wrestling
Adekuoroye Odunayo (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 57kg)
Kolawole Esther (Bronze, Women’s Freestyle 62kg).
Oborodudu Blessing (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 68kg).
Genesis Mercy (Gold, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg).
Wilson Ebikewemino (Silver, Men’s Freestyle 57kg).
Hannah Reuben (Silver, Women’s Freestyle 76kg).
John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Bronze, Men’s Freestyle 74kg).

Para-Table Tennis
Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude Christiana (Silver, Women’s Singles Classes 3-5).
Sule Nasiru (Silver, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
Ogunkunle Isau (Bronze, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
Obazuaye Faith (Bronze, Women’s Singles Classes 6-
10).

Boxing
Onyekwere Ifeanyi (Bronze, Men’s over 92kg Super Heavy
Weight).
Umunnake Jacinta (Bronze, Women’s 75kg).
Ogunsemilore Cynthia (Bronze, Women’s over 57kg-60kg, Light Weight).
Oshoba Elizabeth (Silver, Over 54kg-57kg, Featherweight).


Posted: at 8-08-2022 11:53 AM (1 month ago) | Hero
- gogoman at 8-08-2022 12:26 PM (1 month ago)
(m)
 Cool Cool Cool
Posted: at 8-08-2022 12:26 PM (1 month ago) | Addicted Hero
Reply